Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Website V1

Privacy Statement

Arcturus B.V.

Arcturus is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

Arcturus B.V. only processes personal data to the extent necessary and for the following purposes:

  1. to provide information about our services and/or
  2. providing information about our products (e.g. the Arcturus Solvency Tool) or
  3. for an application to Arcturus B.V.

 This information has been provided to us by you and is in accordance with the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

For purposes 1 and 2 (providing information about our services and/or products) we process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address

For an application (purpose 3), we process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address

Automated decision-making

Arcturus B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals.
These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Arcturus B.V.) in between.

 

How long we keep personal data
Arcturus B.V. does not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Purpose 1 and 2 (providing information about our services and/or products) we do not keep the data for longer than reasonably necessary.
  • Purpose 3 (application) we keep the data until no later than 4 weeks after the end of the application process.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Arcturus B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our remit, we enter into an processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Arcturus B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Arcturus B.V. uses cookies. These are necessary for the website to work properly. We also use cookies to investigate how we can improve the use of our website. For example, we keep track of how many people have visited our website and which topics are popular. We do not collect personal information through cookies and cannot recognize you or your device.You can delete cookies in your browser. Consult the manual of your browser for this.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Arcturus B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to peter.vankampen@arcturus.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.
We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Arcturus B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Arcturus B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

Questions?
For a complete picture of the scope of your rights and our obligations for data processing, please refer to the text of the “General Data Protection Regulation”.

If, after reading this privacy statement, you still have questions about the protection of your privacy on this site, you can contact Arcturus via peter.vankampen@arcturus.nl.

Want to know what Arcturus can do for you?

Would you like to know more about how that works and what we as Arcturus can do for your company. Leave your details here and we will contact you without obligation to discuss your options.

Leave a message